10 Best SSDs for Databases in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the best SSDs for databases requires balancing raw speed with sustained write endurance, a tradeoff that separates consumer drives from enterprise-grade hardware. My top overall pick is the Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD, which offers exceptional low-latency read performance ideal for high-traffic query workloads. For those prioritizing long-term reliability and mixed read/write cycles in a server environment, the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use SATA SSD stands out due to its robust power-loss protection and consistent IOPS. The main challenge buyers face is distinguishing between consumer drives that throttle under heavy load and enterprise units that maintain performance but cost more per gigabyte. Continue reading to see how these options compare on endurance, latency, and cost-efficiency for specific database engines.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on monitors, keyboards and dev gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
7
brands
7.68 TB
max capacity
Which SSDs for database should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
Best for High-Speed Database Workloads
PCIe 5.0 x4 interface with sequential read and write speeds listed up to 14,700 MB/s and 13,300 MB/s.
See on Amazon →
IT administrators fitting a compatible 2.5-inch SATA server or data-center system for mixed-use database workloads and who value power-loss protection.
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri
Designed for mixed-use server and data-center workloads.
View on Amazon →
Developers and workstation owners who need a compact PCIe 4.0 drive for local testing databases, scratch data, or general desktop storage.
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe
PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface with read speed listed up to 6,000 MB/s.
View on Amazon →
Database and virtualization administrators building SAS-based servers or all-flash arrays who need high capacity and a stated endurance rating.
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS
7.68TB capacity accommodates substantially more data per drive than the Kingston DC600M.
View on Amazon →
Home and small-office NAS owners seeking a 2TB SATA drive for continuous operation, RAID use, or a shared database with modest demands.
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S
2TB capacity exceeds the listed 960GB Kingston DC600M.
View on Amazon →
Capacity — compared
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 1 TB
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri960 GB
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe1 TB
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS7.68 TB
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S2 TB
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TB
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TB
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TB
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M2 TB
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U1.92 TB
Pros & cons at a glance
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
✓ PCIe 5.0 x4 interface with sequential read and write speeds listed up to 14,700 MB/s and 13,300 MB/s.
✗ The advertised top speeds require a compatible PCIe 5.0 system.
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri
✓ Designed for mixed-use server and data-center workloads.
✗ SATA speeds are much lower than the Samsung 9100 PRO’s PCIe 5.0 figures.
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe
✓ PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface with read speed listed up to 6,000 MB/s.
✗ Write speed is inconsistently listed as 4,000–5,000 MB/s.
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS
✓ 7.68TB capacity accommodates substantially more data per drive than the Kingston DC600M.
✗ Requires a compatible SAS disk controller.
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S
✓ 2TB capacity exceeds the listed 960GB Kingston DC600M.
✗ SATA III limits performance compared with PCIe NVMe options such as the Kingston NV3.
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En
✓ Massive 3.84TB capacity reduces the need for multiple drives
✗ Short 90-day warranty on renewed stock increases replacement risk
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent
✓ High sequential read performance for fast data retrieval
✗ Renewed status may violate strict procurement policies
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA
✓ Plug-and-play compatibility with specific Dell PowerEdge models
✗ Limited compatibility to specific Dell server models
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M
✓ Extremely high sequential and random read/write speeds
✗ Lacks enterprise-grade power loss protection hardware
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U
✓ Designed for balanced mixed-use read and write workloads
✗ SATA interface limits maximum bandwidth potential

Key Takeaways

  • PCIe 5.0 drives like the Samsung 9100 PRO offer diminishing returns for most SQL databases compared to high-end PCIe 4.0 models, as database latency is often dictated by software overhead rather than drive bandwidth.
  • Enterprise SATA drives such as the Kingston DC600M provide superior sustained write performance and power-loss protection compared to consumer NVMe drives, making them safer for transaction-heavy workloads despite lower peak speeds.
  • Renewed enterprise drives like the Intel D3-S4510 offer a viable budget path for small-to-medium businesses, but buyers must verify remaining warranty coverage and write endurance metrics before deployment.
  • Mixed-use enterprise SSDs strike the best balance for general-purpose databases, whereas high-endurance drives are only necessary for logging-heavy or write-intensive applications like time-series databases.
  • SAS interfaces remain relevant in legacy enterprise storage arrays, but the price premium over SATA and NVMe alternatives rarely justifies the investment for new database server builds.
2
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri
Best for Mixed-Use Server Reliability
1
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
Best for High-Speed Database Workloads
3
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe
Best for Budget-Conscious Development Systems

Our Top Best SSDs For Databases Picks

Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSDSamsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSDBest for High-Speed Database WorkloadsCapacity: 1 TBInterface: PCIe 5.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDKingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDBest for Mixed-Use Server ReliabilityCapacity: 960 GBInterface: SATA 3.0, 6 GbpsForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSDKingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSDBest for Budget-Conscious Development SystemsCapacity: 1 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Protocol: NVMeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSDSeagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSDBest for High-Capacity Transaction DatabasesCapacity: 7.68 TBInterface: SASForm factor: 2.5-inch x 15 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SATA Internal SSDGigastone 2TB High Endurance SATA Internal SSDBest for 24/7 NAS Use on a SATA BudgetCapacity: 2 TBInterface: Serial ATA-600 (SATA III)Form factor: 2.5 inches, 7 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSDDell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSDBest High-Capacity Renewed Enterprise DriveCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SATA 6Gb/sEndurance: 1 DWPDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSDIntel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSDBest Balanced Enterprise SATA DriveCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 6Gb/sSequential Read: 560 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayDell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayBest for Dell PowerEdge CompatibilityCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SAS 12Gb/sForm Factor: 2.5-inchVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 NVMe SSDSamsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 NVMe SSDBest High-Performance Consumer DriveCapacity: 2 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form Factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use SATA SSDKingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use SATA SSDBest Mixed-Use Enterprise DriveCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 3.0Form Factor: 2.5-inchVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
SSDs for databaseCapacityInterfaceForm factorWarranty
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 1 TBPCIe 5.0 x4M.2 2280—
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri960 GBSATA 3.0, 6 Gbps2.5 inches5 years
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe1 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280, single-sidedInconsistent listing: 5-year limited warranty stated; item details also list 3 years
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS7.68 TBSAS2.5-inch x 15 mm5 years
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S2 TBSerial ATA-600 (SATA III)2.5 inches, 7 mm5-year limited
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TBSATA 6Gb/s2.5-inch90-day limited
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TBSATA 6Gb/s2.5-inch—
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TBSAS 12Gb/s2.5-inch—
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M2 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280—
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U1.92 TBSATA 3.02.5-inch5 Years

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Best for High-Speed Database Workloads

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung 9100 PRO is the speed-focused choice here: its PCIe 5.0 interface and listed random performance make it a better fit for a compatible workstation handling active datasets than the SATA-based Kingston DC600M. Fast storage can help with database operations that generate substantial I/O, though the sequential figures alone do not predict database performance; workload-specific random access, latency, and system configuration matter too. Its 1TB capacity is modest beside the Seagate Nytro 3331’s 7.68TB, and this M.2 drive lacks the enterprise mixed-use and power-loss protections specified for the DC600M. I’d choose it for a newer desktop where high throughput is the priority, not as a drop-in server drive. PCIe 5.0 support is required to reach the advertised speeds, and actual results can vary with firmware and system configuration.

    Pros:
    • PCIe 5.0 x4 interface with sequential read and write speeds listed up to 14,700 MB/s and 13,300 MB/s.
    • Listed random performance of up to 1,850K read IOPS and 2,600K write IOPS suits attention to I/O-intensive work.
    • Power and thermal controls are included.
    • Hardware encryption is supported.
    Cons:
    • The advertised top speeds require a compatible PCIe 5.0 system.
    • At 1TB, capacity is far below the 7.68TB Seagate Nytro 3331.
    • The supplied data does not specify enterprise endurance or power-loss protection.

    Best for: Database developers and workstation users with a PCIe 5.0 system who prioritize fast local storage for active datasets and I/O-heavy tasks.

    Not ideal for: Server operators who need large capacity, specified power-loss protection, or a standard 2.5-inch enterprise drive; also skip it if your system lacks PCIe 5.0 support.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 5.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Sequential read:Up to 14,700 MB/s
    • Sequential write:Up to 13,300 MB/s
    • Random read:Up to 1,850K IOPS
    • Random write:Up to 2,600K IOPS
    • Features:Hardware encryption, power and thermal control
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Samsung 9100 PRO for a PCIe 5.0 workstation prioritizing speed over enterprise capacity and server-specific safeguards.”
  2. Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Best for Mixed-Use Server Reliability

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston DC600M earns its place through server-oriented protections rather than headline speed. Its on-board power-loss protection uses hold-up capacitors to help safeguard data during unexpected power loss, a relevant distinction from the consumer-focused Kingston NV3, whose supplied specifications do not list that feature. The DC600M is built for mixed-use server and data-center workloads, with hardware encryption and a five-year warranty also specified. Its SATA 3.0 interface limits transfer rates to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write, well below the Samsung 9100 PRO’s advertised throughput, but it fits a different job: supported 2.5-inch server bays and steady operation, not maximum workstation speed. I’d favor it for a compatible SATA deployment, while checking capacity and workload requirements before selecting a drive for database growth.

    Pros:
    • Designed for mixed-use server and data-center workloads.
    • On-board hold-up capacitors provide power-loss protection.
    • Hardware encryption is specified.
    • Five-year warranty is listed.
    Cons:
    • SATA speeds are much lower than the Samsung 9100 PRO’s PCIe 5.0 figures.
    • 960GB capacity may constrain growing database files or larger datasets.
    • Its enterprise features may be unnecessary for a basic desktop or light-use system.

    Best for: IT administrators fitting a compatible 2.5-inch SATA server or data-center system for mixed-use database workloads and who value power-loss protection.

    Not ideal for: Workstation users seeking NVMe throughput, or server buyers needing substantially more than 960GB per drive.

    • Capacity:960 GB
    • Interface:SATA 3.0, 6 Gbps
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Read speed:560 MB/s
    • Write speed:530 MB/s
    • Power-loss protection:On-board hold-up capacitors
    • Warranty:5 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the DC600M when mixed-use SATA server deployment and power-loss protection matter more than NVMe-class throughput.”
  3. Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD

    Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD

    Best for Budget-Conscious Development Systems

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston NV3 is the more accessible fit for a personal development machine or a secondary database drive, rather than a server where enterprise protections take priority. Its PCIe 4.0 interface and read speeds listed up to 6,000 MB/s give it a clear throughput advantage over the SATA Kingston DC600M, while its single-sided M.2 2280 design can suit compact desktops and laptops. The tradeoff is less certainty in the supplied specifications: write speed is reported as 4,000–5,000 MB/s, and warranty details conflict between three and five years. Those gaps make it harder to evaluate for sustained database writes or long-term deployment. I’d pick it for local development and general workstation use, but prefer the DC600M for a server workload where power-loss protection is specified.

    Pros:
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface with read speed listed up to 6,000 MB/s.
    • Single-sided M.2 2280 construction suits compact systems.
    • Designed for lower power consumption and reduced heat.
    • Acronis cloning software is included.
    Cons:
    • Write speed is inconsistently listed as 4,000–5,000 MB/s.
    • Warranty information conflicts between a five-year limited warranty and three years.
    • The supplied specs do not list power-loss protection or enterprise endurance.

    Best for: Developers and workstation owners who need a compact PCIe 4.0 drive for local testing databases, scratch data, or general desktop storage.

    Not ideal for: Database administrators choosing storage for production servers or sustained write-heavy workloads who need clearly stated enterprise protections and consistent warranty information.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Protocol:NVMe
    • Form factor:M.2 2280, single-sided
    • Read speed:Up to 6,000 MB/s
    • Write speed:4,000–5,000 MB/s (listings differ)
    • Included software:Acronis cloning software
    • Warranty:Inconsistent listing: 5-year limited warranty stated; item details also list 3 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the NV3 for a compact PCIe 4.0 development system, but not when server-grade protections and unambiguous specifications are priorities.”
  4. Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSD

    Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSD

    Best for High-Capacity Transaction Databases

    View Latest Price

    The Seagate Nytro 3331 is the capacity-led enterprise option in this group. Its 7.68TB capacity and 13 PB TBW endurance rating make it a better match for large, write-intensive database deployments than the 960GB Kingston DC600M, particularly where consolidating storage capacity per drive matters. Seagate identifies it for virtualization, transaction databases, and all-flash arrays, and the 2.5-inch SAS form factor points to server installation rather than a desktop upgrade. That specialization is also its main limitation: it requires a compatible SAS controller, so buyers with ordinary SATA bays or M.2 slots cannot treat it as a direct substitute for the Kingston NV3 or Samsung 9100 PRO. The listed data transfer rate is 1,100 megabits per second, so I would verify interface and system compatibility rather than infer performance from capacity alone.

    Pros:
    • 7.68TB capacity accommodates substantially more data per drive than the Kingston DC600M.
    • 13 PB TBW endurance rating is specified.
    • Datacenter-grade 3D TLC NAND is used.
    • Designed for virtualization, transaction databases, and all-flash arrays.
    Cons:
    • Requires a compatible SAS disk controller.
    • Its 2.5-inch x 15 mm form factor targets internal server installation.
    • The listed transfer rate is 1,100 megabits per second, so buyers should verify system-level performance expectations.

    Best for: Database and virtualization administrators building SAS-based servers or all-flash arrays who need high capacity and a stated endurance rating.

    Not ideal for: Desktop and laptop owners, or server buyers without a compatible SAS controller and internal 2.5-inch drive support.

    • Capacity:7.68 TB
    • Interface:SAS
    • Form factor:2.5-inch x 15 mm
    • Memory type:3D TLC NAND
    • Endurance:13 PB TBW
    • Data transfer rate:1,100 megabits per second
    • Warranty:5 years
    • Model number:XS7680SE70004
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Nytro 3331 for a compatible SAS server that needs substantial capacity and a stated endurance rating, not for a standard PC upgrade.”
  5. Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SATA Internal SSD

    Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SATA Internal SSD

    Best for 24/7 NAS Use on a SATA Budget

    View Latest Price

    The Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD targets NAS owners who want more capacity and continuous-operation features without moving to enterprise SAS hardware. It offers twice the capacity of the Kingston DC600M and lists 24/7 operation, power-loss protection, and ECC, making it a practical SATA option for a small NAS or RAID setup. Its 550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write figures remain SATA-class, however, and the product data specifically says it is not recommended for server or SAN environments. That makes it a less suitable production-database choice than the mixed-use DC600M, whose server positioning is explicit, while the Seagate Nytro 3331 serves much larger SAS installations. I’d consider Gigastone for a home or small-office NAS workload, but not as a substitute for validated enterprise storage in a critical database server.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity exceeds the listed 960GB Kingston DC600M.
    • Designed for 24/7 operation, with power-loss protection and ECC listed.
    • TLC NAND with SLC cache is specified.
    • NAS compatibility includes Synology, QNAP, and Asustor; RAID support is listed.
    Cons:
    • SATA III limits performance compared with PCIe NVMe options such as the Kingston NV3.
    • The supplied data says it is not recommended for server or SAN environments.
    • No endurance figure in TBW is provided in the supplied specifications.

    Best for: Home and small-office NAS owners seeking a 2TB SATA drive for continuous operation, RAID use, or a shared database with modest demands.

    Not ideal for: Administrators deploying production servers or SANs, or anyone needing NVMe-class throughput or the large capacity of a SAS enterprise drive.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:Serial ATA-600 (SATA III)
    • Form factor:2.5 inches, 7 mm
    • Read speed:Up to 550 MB/s
    • Write speed:Around 520 MB/s
    • Flash and cache:TLC NAND with SLC cache
    • Listed features:24/7 operation, power-loss protection, ECC, RAID support
    • Warranty:5-year limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Gigastone for a small NAS or RAID setup needing 2TB of continuous-use SATA storage, not for a critical server or SAN database.”
  6. Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD

    Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD

    Best High-Capacity Renewed Enterprise Drive

    View Latest Price

    This 3.84TB capacity makes the Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 a standout for database administrators needing to store large datasets without filling server bays. Compared to the Intel D3-S4510, which offers only half the storage, this drive provides significantly more room for log files and historical data. It is engineered for read-intensive workloads, making it ideal for reporting servers or read-heavy SQL databases. However, the 1 DWPD endurance rating means it is not suitable for write-heavy transactional systems. Buyers must also weigh the risk of purchasing a renewed unit with only a 90-day warranty, which is a significant reduction from typical enterprise coverage.

    Pros:
    • Massive 3.84TB capacity reduces the need for multiple drives
    • Standard SATA interface ensures broad server compatibility
    • Built-in power loss protection safeguards data during outages
    • High MTBF rating indicates strong reliability for enterprise use
    Cons:
    • Short 90-day warranty on renewed stock increases replacement risk
    • Low endurance rating limits suitability for frequent write operations

    Best for: Data warehouse managers needing high-capacity storage for read-heavy historical analysis.

    Not ideal for: High-frequency trading systems or write-intensive OLTP databases due to limited endurance.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6Gb/s
    • Endurance:1 DWPD
    • Sequential Read:555 MB/s
    • Random Read IOPS:96,000
    • Form Factor:2.5-inch
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “This drive offers exceptional storage density for read-only environments but requires careful risk assessment regarding its renewed status.”
  7. Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD

    Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD

    Best Balanced Enterprise SATA Drive

    View Latest Price

    The Intel D3-S4510 strikes a balance between performance and cost for virtualized environments. With sequential read speeds reaching 560 MB/s, it edges out the Dell SE5110 in raw throughput, though both share the same SATA bottleneck. Its 64-layer 3D TLC NAND provides consistent latency, which is critical for database queries where response time matters more than bulk transfer speed. Unlike the Samsung 990 PRO, this drive is built for 24/7 server operation and includes enterprise-grade encryption. The tradeoff is the renewed condition, which may concern strict compliance auditors, and the read-focused endurance profile that struggles under heavy write loads.

    Pros:
    • High sequential read performance for fast data retrieval
    • AES 256-bit encryption supports security compliance standards
    • Designed for continuous 24/7 enterprise operation
    • Proven reliability with 2 million hour MTBF
    Cons:
    • Renewed status may violate strict procurement policies
    • SATA interface caps maximum throughput compared to NVMe options

    Best for: IT professionals managing virtualized database clusters requiring reliable, consistent I/O.

    Not ideal for: Buyers requiring new, unopened stock with full manufacturer warranties.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6Gb/s
    • Sequential Read:560 MB/s
    • Encryption:AES 256-bit
    • Endurance:1 DWPD
    • Form Factor:2.5-inch
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “A solid choice for virtualization hosts that need enterprise features and encryption without the premium price of new hardware.”
  8. Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Best for Dell PowerEdge Compatibility

    View Latest Price

    This drive is purpose-built for Dell PowerEdge servers, eliminating the compatibility headaches often associated with third-party SSDs. The 12Gb/s SAS interface offers higher bandwidth than the SATA drives like the Kingston DC600M, which is beneficial for systems with multiple drives competing for bandwidth. Including the drive tray saves setup time and ensures proper airflow and mounting within Dell chassis. However, this specialization is a double-edged sword: it is not easily repurposed for non-Dell hardware. The listed compatibility is strict, meaning buyers must verify their specific server model before purchasing to avoid installation issues.

    Pros:
    • Plug-and-play compatibility with specific Dell PowerEdge models
    • 12Gb/s SAS interface provides higher bandwidth than SATA
    • Includes necessary drive tray for proper physical installation
    • Enterprise-grade reliability for critical server workloads
    Cons:
    • Limited compatibility to specific Dell server models
    • Cannot be easily reused in non-Dell hardware ecosystems

    Best for: System administrators maintaining Dell PowerEdge R-series or T-series servers.

    Not ideal for: Users with mixed-brand server environments or generic storage arrays.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SAS 12Gb/s
    • Form Factor:2.5-inch
    • Brand:Dell
    • Model:ASIRAM6
    • Drive Tray:Included
    • Compatibility:Dell PowerEdge R640, R740, etc.
    Our verdict
    “The safest bet for Dell server fleets, offering guaranteed fit and function within the vendor’s ecosystem.”
  9. Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 NVMe SSD

    Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 NVMe SSD

    Best High-Performance Consumer Drive

    View Latest Price

    For smaller databases or development environments, the Samsung 990 PRO delivers speeds that dwarf enterprise SATA options. Its 7,450 MB/s read speed is over thirteen times faster than the Kingston DC600M, making it ideal for query-heavy applications where latency is critical. The PCIe 4.0 interface removes the bottlenecks inherent in the SAS and SATA drives reviewed here. However, this is a consumer-grade drive, lacking the power-loss protection capacitors found in enterprise units like the Intel D3-S4510. It also requires a M.2 slot, which may not be available in standard 2.5-inch server bays without adapters.

    Pros:
    • Extremely high sequential and random read/write speeds
    • PCIe 4.0 interface eliminates SATA bandwidth limitations
    • Advanced thermal management controller prevents throttling
    • High endurance suitable for demanding consumer and pro workloads
    Cons:
    • Lacks enterprise-grade power loss protection hardware
    • M.2 form factor may not fit standard server drive bays

    Best for: Developers running local database instances or small business servers with M.2 support.

    Not ideal for: Mission-critical enterprise servers requiring hot-swap capability and power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form Factor:M.2 2280
    • Sequential Read:7,450 MB/s
    • Sequential Write:6,900 MB/s
    • Weight:9.07 g
    • Compatibility:Desktop, Laptop, PS5
    Our verdict
    “An unbeatable performance-per-dollar option for non-critical or development database setups where speed is the priority.”
  10. Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Best Mixed-Use Enterprise Drive

    View Latest Price

    Unlike the read-optimized Dell and Intel drives, the Kingston DC600M is engineered for mixed-use workloads, making it more versatile for databases with significant write activity. It features onboard power-loss protection capacitors, a critical feature for maintaining data integrity during server outages, which is often missing in consumer drives like the Samsung 990 PRO. The 5-year warranty offers peace of mind that renewed options lack. While its SATA interface limits peak throughput compared to the Dell SAS drive, its balanced I/O performance ensures consistent response times for both read and write operations in production environments.

    Pros:
    • Designed for balanced mixed-use read and write workloads
    • Includes onboard power-loss protection for data safety
    • Comes with a full 5-year manufacturer warranty
    • Consistent low-latency performance for transactional databases
    Cons:
    • SATA interface limits maximum bandwidth potential
    • Higher price point compared to renewed enterprise drives

    Best for: Production databases with balanced read and write traffic requiring new hardware.

    Not ideal for: Read-only data warehouses where higher-capacity read-intensive drives offer better value.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 3.0
    • Form Factor:2.5-inch
    • NAND Type:3D TLC
    • Warranty:5 Years
    • Power Loss Protection:Onboard
    • Use Case:Mixed-Use Server Workloads
    Our verdict
    “A reliable, new-condition choice for production databases that need endurance for writes and robust data protection.”
best SSDs for databases
10 Best SSDs for Databases in 2027 24
What makes a great SSDs for database
1
Understanding IOPS vs. Throughput for Database Workloads
Databases rarely benefit from high sequential throughput unless you are performing bulk data loads or backups.
2
The Critical Role of Power-Loss Protection (PLP)
Database integrity depends on successful transaction commits, which require data to be written to non-volatile memory.
3
Endurance Ratings: DWPD and Write Lifespan
SSDs have a finite number of write cycles before the NAND cells degrade.
4
Interface Choice: NVMe, SATA, and SAS Tradeoffs
While NVMe offers the lowest latency and highest bandwidth, it is not always the best choice for every database scenario.
How to choose your SSDs for database
1
How we picked
To identify the best SSDs for databases , I evaluated each drive based on four critical factors: sustained random 4K rea
2
Understanding IOPS vs. Throughput for Database Workloads
Databases rarely benefit from high sequential throughput unless you are performing bulk data loads or backups.
3
The Critical Role of Power-Loss Protection (PLP)
Database integrity depends on successful transaction commits, which require data to be written to non-volatile memory.
4
Endurance Ratings: DWPD and Write Lifespan
SSDs have a finite number of write cycles before the NAND cells degrade.
5
Interface Choice: NVMe, SATA, and SAS Tradeoffs
While NVMe offers the lowest latency and highest bandwidth, it is not always the best choice for every database scenario
Vetted SSDs for databases ·
The best SSDs for databases, compared
★ Winner Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
Best for High-Speed Database Workloads
10compared
7.68 TBtop capacity

How We Picked

To identify the best SSDs for databases, I evaluated each drive based on four critical factors: sustained random 4K read/write IOPS, power-loss protection (PLP) capabilities, endurance ratings (DWPD), and interface latency. Database workloads are unpredictable; a drive that benchmarks well in sequential transfers may collapse under random 4K queries, so I prioritized models with stable performance curves under load. I also weighed the cost-per-gigabyte against the warranty and expected lifespan, ensuring that budget options did not compromise data integrity for high-frequency transaction environments.

The ranking logic favors drives that maintain consistency over peak bursts. Enterprise-grade features like PLP and advanced wear leveling algorithms were weighted more heavily than raw MB/s numbers, as data corruption risks are unacceptable in production databases. Consumer drives were included only if they offered a compelling value proposition for read-heavy analytics or development environments where write endurance is less critical.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which SSDs for database fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best SSDs For Databases

Selecting the right storage layer for a database is not about finding the fastest drive on the shelf; it is about matching the drive’s endurance and latency profile to your specific query patterns and write frequency. This guide breaks down the technical factors that actually impact database performance and reliability.

Understanding IOPS vs. Throughput for Database Workloads

Databases rarely benefit from high sequential throughput unless you are performing bulk data loads or backups. Instead, they rely on Input/Output Operations Per Second (IOPS), particularly for random 4K reads and writes, which mimic the small, frequent transactions of SQL queries. A drive with 500 MB/s sequential speed but low random IOPS will cause query latency spikes during peak traffic. Always check the 4K random read/write IOPS spec rather than the peak MB/s number, as this metric correlates directly with database response times. For OLTP (Online Transaction Processing) systems, high random IOPS is the primary performance driver.

The Critical Role of Power-Loss Protection (PLP)

Database integrity depends on successful transaction commits, which require data to be written to non-volatile memory. If power is lost during a write operation, consumer SSDs without Power-Loss Protection (PLP) may lose data in the cache, leading to corrupted databases or lengthy recovery times. Enterprise drives include capacitors that flush cache to NAND during a power failure, a feature absent in most consumer models. If your database server lacks a UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) or operates in an environment with unstable power, PLP is a non-negotiable requirement for production use.

Endurance Ratings: DWPD and Write Lifespan

SSDs have a finite number of write cycles before the NAND cells degrade. This is measured in Drive Writes Per Day (DWPD), which indicates how many times the drive’s capacity can be completely overwritten daily over its warranty period. Consumer drives often have 0.1 to 0.3 DWPD, suitable for light workloads, while enterprise mixed-use drives offer 1 to 3 DWPD. For write-heavy databases like logging systems or high-frequency trading apps, choosing a drive with insufficient DWPD will lead to premature failure. Calculate your daily write volume and compare it to the drive’s total terabytes written (TBW) rating to avoid early replacement.

Interface Choice: NVMe, SATA, and SAS Tradeoffs

While NVMe offers the lowest latency and highest bandwidth, it is not always the best choice for every database scenario. SATA drives remain cost-effective for read-heavy analytics or cold storage tiers where latency is less critical. SAS interfaces are primarily useful for legacy enterprise servers or dual-port redundancy needs, but they often come with a higher price tag and lower availability than NVMe or SATA. For new builds, NVMe is generally the preferred choice for performance, but SATA may offer better value per terabyte for large-scale data warehousing where sequential scans dominate.

Consumer vs. Enterprise: When to Pay the Premium

Consumer SSDs are optimized for burst performance and low cost, making them suitable for development environments, read-only replicas, or small web applications with light write loads. Enterprise SSDs are built for sustained performance and data integrity, featuring better garbage collection algorithms and error correction. The premium for enterprise drives pays off when uptime is critical or when the workload involves constant, heavy writes. If you are running a production database that cannot tolerate data loss or performance throttling, the extra cost for enterprise-grade hardware is justified by reduced risk and maintenance overhead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a consumer NVMe SSD for a production database?

You can use a consumer NVMe SSD for a production database if the workload is read-heavy and write operations are infrequent, such as a content management system or a small e-commerce site. However, consumer drives lack Power-Loss Protection, meaning a sudden power outage could corrupt your data or database logs. They also throttle performance under sustained write loads, which can cause query timeouts during traffic spikes. For any mission-critical application where data integrity and consistent latency are required, an enterprise-grade drive is the safer and more reliable choice.

Is PCIe 5.0 worth it for database workloads over PCIe 4.0?

For most database workloads, the leap from PCIe 4.0 to PCIe 5.0 offers minimal real-world performance gains because database latency is often bottlenecked by software processing and memory access rather than drive bandwidth. While PCIe 5.0 drives like the Samsung 9100 PRO have higher peak throughput, databases primarily rely on random 4K IOPS, where the improvement over high-end PCIe 4.0 drives is marginal. Unless you are running specific analytics workloads that scan massive datasets sequentially, a high-quality PCIe 4.0 enterprise drive provides better value and sufficient performance.

How do I calculate the right endurance rating for my database?

To calculate the right endurance, estimate your average daily write volume in terabytes and multiply it by the number of years you expect the drive to last. Compare this total to the drive’s Total Bytes Written (TBW) specification. For example, if you write 100GB per day for three years, you need a drive with at least 110TB of TBW. Add a safety margin of 20-30% to account for write amplification, which is the extra data written to the flash cells due to garbage collection and over-provisioning. Always choose a drive with a TBW rating that exceeds your projected lifetime writes.

Are renewed enterprise SSDs safe for production use?

Renewed enterprise SSDs can be safe for production use if they come with a verified remaining endurance percentage and a warranty from a reputable seller. These drives are often retired from data centers after only a fraction of their lifespan, offering high endurance ratings at a lower cost. However, you must check the SMART data to confirm the drive has not exceeded its expected write cycles. Without a solid warranty or clear endurance metrics, renewed drives pose a risk of sudden failure, making them better suited for non-critical storage or development environments.

Why do database servers prefer mixed-use SSDs over high-endurance ones?

Database servers typically prefer mixed-use SSDs because they offer a balanced ratio of read and write performance that matches general-purpose workloads like OLTP systems. High-endurance drives are optimized for write-intensive tasks like logging or caching, often sacrificing read performance or costing significantly more for capacity that is rarely used in mixed workloads. Mixed-use drives provide sufficient endurance for typical transaction volumes while maintaining high read IOPS for query processing. Unless your application is explicitly write-heavy, a mixed-use enterprise drive offers the best cost-performance balance for most database needs.

Conclusion

Selecting the best SSDs for databases depends entirely on your workload’s write intensity and reliability requirements. For most modern high-performance applications, the Samsung 9100 PRO is the best overall choice for its low latency and high read speeds, provided you have a UPS to mitigate power-loss risks. If you require strict data integrity and sustained write performance for a production server, the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB is the best enterprise value pick, offering robust power-loss protection and balanced endurance. For budget-conscious buyers or development environments, the Intel D3-S4510 (Renewed) provides enterprise-grade reliability at a fraction of the cost, assuming the remaining lifespan is verified. Those needing maximum capacity for legacy SAS arrays should consider the Seagate Nytro 3331, though most new builds will find better value in NVMe or SATA alternatives.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

6 Best Bug Tracking Software in 2026

Discover the top bug tracking software of 2026. Compare features, usability, and value to find the best tool for your development team today.

13 Best 38 Inch Ultrawide Monitor For Qa Multitasking in 2026

Discover the best 38 inch ultrawide monitors for QA multitasking in 2026. Find top picks, buying tips, and expert advice for optimal productivity.

Remote QA Testing Gear Checklist for 2026

AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).This checklist…

13 Best 5G Mobile Hotspot for QA Field Testing in 2026

Discover the top 5G mobile hotspots in 2026 for QA field testing. Find the best options for performance, portability, and value to meet your testing needs.